Bucharest Colloquium in Analytic Philosophy 2013: NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICS

Bucharest Colloquium in Analytic Philosophy 2013: NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICS

24-26 May 2013

Invited speakers:
Robert Batterman (Pittsburgh)
Brigitte Falkenburg (Dortmund)
Don Howard (Notre Dame)
Sandu Popescu (Bristol)
Miklós Rédei (London)

Program Committee:

Sorin Bangu (Bergen)
Robert Batterman (Pittsburgh)
Katherine Brading (Notre Dame)
Jeremy Butterfield (Cambridge)
Brigitte Falkenburg (Dortmund)
Don Howard (Notre Dame)
James Ladyman (Bristol)

Antigone Nounou (Athens)
Ilie Parvu (Bucharest)
Iulian Toader (Bucharest)

 

SYMPOSIUM ON EINSTEIN’S PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE
25 May 2013
Invited speakers:

Mircea Flonta (Bucharest)
Carsten Held (Erfurt)
Don Howard (Notre Dame)
Local Organizing Committee:
Sorin Costreie (Bucharest)
Andreea Esanu (Bucharest)
Dana Jalobeanu (Bucharest)
Sebastian Mateiescu (Bucharest)
Laurentiu Staicu (Bucharest)
Gheorghe Stefanov (Bucharest)
Iulian Toader (Bucharest)
Program
Friday, 24 May
 
 
 9:00 – 9:30 Registration
 
9:30 – 10:45 Invited Lecture: Sandu Popescu 
(Bristol)
 
Coffee Break
 
11:00 – 11:50 Contributed Talk: Neil Dewar
(Oxford)
The Aharonov-Bohm effect and non-locality”
 
11:50 – 12:40 Contributed Talk: Alexandru Manafu
(Western Ontario)
„Piezoelectricity as a functional property”
 
Lunch
 
14:30 – 15:20 Contributed Talk: Elay Shech
(Pittsburgh)
„Phase Transitions and Essential Idealizations”
 
15:20 – 16:10 Contributed Talk: Doreen Fraser
(Waterloo)
„Intertheoretic relations between statistical mechanics and particle physics”
 
Coffee Break
 
16:25 – 17:40 Invited Lecture: Don Howard 
(Notre Dame)
 
19:00 – 21:00 Conference Dinner
Saturday, 25 May
 
 
 
9:30 – 10:45 Invited Lecture: Brigitte Falkenburg 
(Dortmund)
 
Coffee Break
 
11:00 – 11:50 Contributed Talk: Karim Thébault    (Munich)
„Time Remains”
11:50 – 12:40 Contributed Talk: Ioan Muntean
(Fort Wayne) 
„Principles, Constraints, and Equivalence in String Theory”
 
Lunch
 
14:30 – 15:30 Einstein Symposium:  Jeroen van Dongen 
(Utrecht)
 
15:30 – 16:30 Einstein Symposium: Carsten Held
(Erfurt)
 
Coffee Break
 
16:45 – 17:45 Einstein Symposium: Mircea Flonta 
(Bucharest)
„Eigentlich eine Ueberaschung? Einsteins Misstrauen gegenueber der Quantenmechanik”
 
17:45 – 18:45 Einstein Symposium: Don Howard
(Notre Dame)
Sunday, 26 May
 
 
 
9:30 – 10:45 Invited Lecture: Miklós Rédei 
(London)
 
Coffee Break
 
11:00 – 11:50 Contributed Talk: Gábor Hofer-Szabó
(Budapest)
 „On the localization problem of the common cause”
 
11:50 – 12:40 Contributed Talk: Sorin Bangu
(Bergen)
„A metaphysical lesson from the physics of the weak interaction”
 
Lunch
 
14:30 – 15:45 Invited Lecture: Robert Batterman 
(Pittsburgh)
 
Farewell

 

 

Bucharest Colloquium in Analytic Philosophy 2012: Philosophy of Mathematics Today

BCAP 2012 – Bucharest Colloquium in Analytic Philosophy 2012
Philosophy of Mathematics Today

Friday, June 1st

Chair: Sorin Costreie
09:00 – 10:00 – Patricia Blanchette – Axioms and Conceptual Analysis in Frege
10:00 – 11:00 – Mircea Dumitru – On Fine on the Fregean approach to conceptual abstraction

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break

Chair: Patricia Blanchette
11:30 – 12:30 – Göran Sundholm – Functions
12:30 – 13:30 – Adrian Haret – Deflationist truth in mathematics

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch Break

Chair: Göran Sundholm
15:00 – 16:00 – David McCarty – Philosophy of Mathematics: Is it all False?
16:00 – 17:00 – Sorin Costreie – On Arithmetical Cognition

17:00 – 17:30 – Coffee Break
Chair: Iulian Toader
17:30 – 18:30 – Gabriel Târziu – The Role of Aesthetic Considerations in the Development and Appreciation of Mathematical Knowledge

Saturday, June 2nd

Chair: Gabriel Sandu
09:00 – 10:00 – Dirk Schlimm – From Pasch to Hilbert: Metaphors for the foundations of mathematics
10:00 – 11:00 – Brice Halimi – Relativizing Tarskian variables

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break

Chair: Dirk Schlimm
11:30 – 12:30 – Michael Detlefsen – On Axiomatic Methods and their Ideals of Completeness
12:30 – 13:30 – Iulian Toader – Algebraıc Closure, Unıfıcatıon, and Understandıng

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch Break

Chair: Michael Detlefsen
15:00 – 16:00 – Gabriel Sandu – IF logic and foundations of mathematics
16:00 – 17:00 – Markus Pantsar – Empirically feasible epistemology of mathematics
17:00 – 17:30 – Coffee Break
Chair: Marco Panza
17:30 – 18:30 – Andrea Sereni – Frege, Indispensability, and the Compatibilist Heresy

Sunday, June 3rd

Chair: Sebastien Gandon
09:00 – 10:00 – Sean Walsh – Classification in Mathematics: Understanding its Aims and Logic
10:00 – 11:00 – Walter Dean – Dedekind’s Categoricity Theorem, schematic induction, and mathematical communication

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break

Chair: Brice Halimi
11:30 – 12:30 – Marco Panza – Abstraction and Epistemic Economy
12:30 – 13:50 – Matthias Schirn – Second-Order Abstraction, Self-Evidence versus Real Knowledge, and the Aftermath of Russell’s Paradox. A Critical Analysis

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch Break

Chair: Mircea Dumitru
15:00 – 16:00 – Sebastien Gandon – Logicism, Anti-Psychologism and the Philosophy of Mathematical Practices
16:00 – 17:00 – Kit Fine – Truthmaker Semantics for Intuitionistic Logic

List of Participants:
Patricia Blanchette (Notre Dame) – Axioms and Conceptual Analysis in Frege
Sorin Costreie (Romanian Academy, Iaşi Branch) – On Arithmetical Cognition
Walter Dean (Warwick) – Dedekind’s Categoricity Theorem, schematic induction, and mathematical communication
Michael Detlefsen (Notre Dame / Paris 7 – Diderot) – On Axiomatic Methods and their Ideals of Completeness
Mircea Dumitru (Bucharest) – On Fine on the Fregean approach to conceptual abstraction
Kit Fine (New York) – Truthmaker Semantics for Intuitionistic Logic
Sebastien Gandon (Blaise Pascal) – Logicism, Anti-Psychologism and the Philosophy of Mathematical Practices
Brice Halimi (Paris Ouest) – Relativizing Tarskian variables
Adrian Haret (Bucharest) – Deflationist truth in mathematics
David McCarty (Indiana) – Philosophy of Mathematics: Is it all False?
Markus Pantsar (Helsinki / Bucharest) – Empirically feasible epistemology of mathematics
Marco Panza (IHPST / Paris I) – Abstraction and Epistemic Economy
Gabriel Sandu (Helsinki) – IF logic and foundations of mathematics
Matthias Schirn (Munich, LMU / Santo Domingo, UASD) – Second-Order Abstraction, Self-Evidence versus Real Knowledge, and the Aftermath of Russell’s Paradox. A Critical Analysis
Dirk Schlimm (McGill) – From Pasch to Hilbert: Metaphors for the foundations of mathematics
Andrea Sereni (San Raffaele) – Frege, Indispensability, and the Compatibilist Heresy
Göran Sundholm (Leiden) – Functions
Gabriel Târziu (Romanian Academy, Iaşi Branch) – The Role of Aesthetic Considerations in the Development and Appreciation of Mathematical Knowledge
Iulian Toader (Bucharest) – Algebraıc Closure, Unıfıcatıon, and Understandıng
Sean Walsh (Birkbeck College) – Classification in Mathematics: Understanding its Aims and Logic