Bucharest Graduate Conference

Bucharest Graduate Conference

May 21-22, Faculty of Philosophy,

University of Bucharest, Romania

Program of Events

Friday, May 21

9:30am – 10:00am:     Welcome reception

10:00am – 11:00am:   Invited Speaker: Dana Jalobeanu (University of Bucharest) –                                                        Experimental philosophy and medicine of the mind: the moral value of                                         studying nature

11:00am – 11:45am:    Seth Jones (University of Iowa) – Weak (Naturalistic) Objectivism in Hume’s Moral Theory

11:45am- 12:30pm:     Johan Olsthoorn (University of Leuven) – Justice, Equity and Equality: Thomas Hobbes’s Concept of Distributive Justice

Chairman: James Abordo Ong

12:30pm – 1:30pm:    Lunch

1:30pm – 2:15pm:       Nienke Roelants (University of Ghent) – Visual Perception and Rationality in Early Copernicanism

2:15pm – 3:00pm:       Adriana Monica Solomon (University of Bucharest) – Scientific Methods and Conceptual Changes. The Case of Induction: A Historical Approach

3:00pm – 3:45pm:      Grigore Vida (University of Bucharest) – Newton on the Ether

Chairman: Kristopher Phillips

3:45pm – 4:00pm:      Coffe Break

4:00pm – 5:00pm:       Invited Speaker: Eric Schlisser (University of Ghent) – How Epicurean Is (the first edition) of Newton’s Principia?

5:00pm – 5:45pm:      Robert Arnautu (CEU Budapest) – The Rise of Mechanical Philosophy

5:45pm – 6:30pm:       Madalina Giurgea (University of Bucharest) – An Interpretation of Descartes’ Time Problem

Chairman: Doina-Cristina Rusu

8:30pm:                      Dinner (optional)

Saturday, May 22

10:00am – 10:45am:    Eugen Stafie and Mircea Stoica (University of Bucharest) – The Alchemical Journey: A comparative analysis of two alchemical hermetic texts

10:45am – 11:30am:    Doina-Cristina Rusu (University of Bucharest) – Imagination and Medicine in Francis Bacon

11:30am – 12:15pm:   Laura Georgescu (University of Bucharest) – Induction as a “motion” of the intellect

Chairman: Michael-John Turp

12:15pm – 1:15pm:    Lunch

1:15pm – 2:00pm:        James Abordo Ong (Duke University) – A Puzzle in Spinoza’s Assessment of Contempt

2:00pm – 2:45pm:       Kristopher Phillips (University of Iowa) – The True Dichotomy Between Objective and Subjective Interpretations of Spinoza’s Theory of Attributes

Chairman: Johan Olsthoorn

2:45pm – 3:00pm:      Coffe Break

3:00pm – 4:00pm:       Invited Speaker: Koen Vermeir (CNRS, Paris) – Henry More (and Newton) on space, atoms and spirit

4:00pm – 4:45pm:       Jerilyn Tinio (University of Wisconsin) – On the Relation between Kant and Berkeley: Berkeley’s Two Senses of Externality

4:45pm – 5:30pm:      Michael-John Turp (Durham University) – Hume on ‘is’ and ‘ought’

Chairman: Seth Jones

8:30pm:                      Dinner (optional)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.